Privacy Policy

National Education Group Ltd (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.nationalonlinesafety.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), and the General Data Protection Regulation the data controller is National Education Group Ltd of 80a Oswald Road, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire, DN15 7PA.

Registered with the ICO, registration number ZA264926, we ensure that we follow their best practices in terms of policies and procedures and we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet.

Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following data about you:

Our Data

The data we hold on your school is largely obtained from public sources such as  Government websites and other reasonably available materials. In addition, we collect data  on school staff through various marketing campaigns. We do not process any children’s or pupil data. On the 24th May 2018, the National Education Group Ltd (formerly National Online Safety Ltd) sent a privacy notice email to all contacts on our database allowing them to opt out of our database and /or services in line with general GDPR compliance. All National Education Group Ltd emails include an unsubscribe option for schools to be removed from future communication. We are always happy to answer any queries you may have in relation to this.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. All connections to the site will be tracked and stored. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:
Selected third parties including business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you. We carefully select suppliers and sub-contractors through a vetting process to ensure our strict data protection guidelines are met. We only disclose data which is relevant to them completing the task.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
If National Education Group Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers, clients and candidates will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of National Education Group Ltd, our customers, clients, candidates or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at data@nationalonlinesafety.com
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. This may include advertisers including Google, Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin, Bing.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The GDPR gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Regulation.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Legitimate Interest Statement

We process personal information for certain legitimate business purposes. We carefully select data based on professional roles that have a duty to safeguard children following a Legitimate Interest Assessment on the data that we process. We have determined that it is of legitimate interest for us to process this data in order to provide relevant information to support schools in protecting children online in line with the ICO Legitimate interests information found here.

We also process personal information for other legitimate purposes which include some or all of the following:

● Where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services/communications for the benefit of our customers

● To identify and prevent fraud

● To enhance the security of our network and information systems

● To better understand how people interact with our websites to improve the user experience for visitors

● To provide postal communications which we think will be of interest to you

Technical Measures

When assessing appropriate technical measures, the DPO will consider the following:

• Password protection;
• Automatic locking of idle terminals;
• Removal of access rights for USB and other memory media;
• Virus checking software and firewalls
• Role-based access rights including those assigned to temporary staff;
• Encryption of devices that leave the organisations premises such as laptops;
• Security of local and wide area networks;
• Privacy enhancing technologies such as pseudonymization and anonymisation;
• Identifying appropriate international security standards relevant to National Education Group Ltd.

We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@nationalonlinesafety.com.

Still Have Questions?

Interested in becoming a member? Contact us today to find out more.

An Online Safety Advisor will be in touch within 24 hours